De Facto Government Scam, Form #05.043 - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2025)
[…] 16

Section 601.007 states:

11 12 13 14

17 18 19 20 21

On demand of a citizen of this state, . . . [an] officer of the state or of a municipality who is authorized by law to make, order, or audit payment to an officer of the state, of a county, or of a municipality of compensation, fees, or perquisites for official services [*8] shall, before making, ordering, or auditing the payment, require the officer to produce:

23

(1) the certificate of election or of appointment to the office that is required by law to be issued to the officer; . .

24

Id. § 601.007 (West Supp. 2004). Section 601.008 states in relevant part:

25 26

(b) A person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or has not qualified for office . . . is not entitled to:

27

...

28

(2) exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.

29 30

(3) The official acts of a person who claims a right to exercise the power or jurisdiction of an office contrary to this section are void.

31

Id. § 601.008 (West 1994).

22

32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

43 44 45

46 47 48 49 50 51

52 53

Nothing in those sections requires a written certificate of appointment before exercising the power of the office or appointment.