De Facto Government Scam, Form #05.043 - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2025)
[…] Crim. App. 1928) (validating acts of assistant prosecuting attorney who failed to take oath of office).

15

In addition to arguing the failure of a prosecuting attorney to execute her constitutional oath, appellant argued that her conviction is void because all three prosecuting attorneys failed to possess written certificates of office. She cites section 601.008 of the [Texas] government code for the proposition that one holding an appointed office without a written certificate of appointment cannot exercise the power of that appointment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § § 601.007, .008(b), (c) (West 1994 & Supp. 2004).

16

Section 601.007 states:

11 12 13 14

17 18 19 20 21

On demand of a citizen of this state, . . . [an] officer of the state or of a municipality who is authorized by law to make, order, or audit payment to an officer of the state, of a county, or of a municipality of compensation, fees, or perquisites for official services [*8] shall, before making, ordering, or auditing the payment, require the officer to produce:

23

(1) the certificate of election or of appointment to the office that is required by law to be issued to the officer; . .

24

Id. § 601.007 (West Supp. 2004). Section 601.008 states in relevant part:

25 26

(b) A person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or has not qualified for office . . . is not entitled to:

27

...

28

(2) exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.

29 30